Judging is now underway for the annual Dungog District Chamber of Commerce Business Awards.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
This year a record number of nominations has been received in the 12 categories open for nomination, with the winners to be announced on May 12 at a gala awards presentation.
“Each year, these awards raise awareness of the contribution local businesses and individuals bring to the community and reward those that have provided great service throughout the year,” said Chamber President Jennifer Lewis.
Other awards include The Hall of Fame inductee, the Chamber Members Award and the overall Business Excellence Award.
Tickets are now on sale for the awards night to be held on Saturday May 12 at the Dungog RSL Memorial Club.
The winner of the Overall Business Excellence category will receive an advertising package with the Chronicle valued at over $5,000.00.
The nominees in each category are:
Tourism & Hospitality
Proudly sponsored by Dungog Shire Visitor Information Centre
Bluegums Cabins
Cantonese Garden Clarence Town
Carawirry Forest Escape
Clarence Town Bowling Sports and Recreation Club.
Clarence Town Hoedown
Clarence Town Cafe
Coffee Bean Cafe
Curlew Cottage
Dungog by Design
Dungog Contemporary
Dungog Memorial RSL Club
Dungog Pizza
Erringhi Hotel
Ferndale Park Camping Area
Irwin’s Food & Fuel
Paterson Service Station, Auto Repairs & River Café
Retreat 2 Main Creek
Royal Hotel Dungog
Settlers Arms
Shaw’s Williams River Bakery
Tall Timbers Motel
The Country Grub Cafe
The Flying Duck Vacy
The Long Room
The Tinshed Brewery
Wirragulla Polo Club
Vacy General Store, Café Gifts and LPO
Yabbies Restaurant at Paterson Tavern
Yeranda at Barrington Tops
Rural Producers & Manufacturing & Industry
Proudly sponsored by Insurance Advisernet
Watkins Dairy Main Creek
Boydell’s Wines
Bunna Bunoo Olive Grove
Cangon Stud Farm
Des Hopson Farm Salisbury
Dillon & Sons
Fosterton Biodynamic Farm
INN Ferns & Foliage (Formerly Illawarra Native Nursery)
John Hookes Dairy, Alison
Just Been Laid
Kenny Fisher Farm Salisbury
McDonald's Farm Underbank
Modern Motors
Peter Ryan's Farm
Reliance Motor Co Pty Ltd
Westwood Dungog Providores
William's Dairy Paterson
Professional Services
Proudly sponsored by Chic Clothing Co
Addison Partners
Borthwick Wilson & Mitchell
Amy Martin Legal & Conveyancing
Commonwealth Bank Dungog Branch
Dillon & Sons
Dungog Dental
Dungog Medical Practice
Dungog Personalised Furniture & Kitchens
Dungog Tyre Service
W J Enright & Prentice
Joeys Pre-School and Early Learning Centre
Insurance Advisernet
Norris IT
Perception Planning Pty Limited
Ray White Rural Dungog & Clarence Town
Shine Hair & Beauty
Suzanne Sandery- Hunter Valley Business Administration Services
Tribe Hunter
Trades & Construction
Proudly sponsored by Settlers Arms
Dungog Glass
Dungog Personalised Furniture & Kitchens
Get Spruced
Hannan Build Pty Ltd
Kearney Electrical
Martin Thorsby Electrical
Wayne Smedley Plumbing
Workin Dog Plumbing
Outstanding Employee - Under 25
Proudly sponsored by Dungog Rotary Club
Bonnie Morris – Chic Clothing Co
Chelsea Greentree – Ray White Rural Dungog & Clarence Town
Izaac Cook – Lovey’s Grocers IGA Clarence Town
Isabelle Snedden – Addison Partners
Jacob Ney – Norris IT
Jess Kearney – Settlers Arms
Josie Stevens – Quaint The Salon
Keisha Tooth – Shaw’s Williams River Bakery
Lucy Huntriss – Paterson Service Station, Auto Repairs & River Café
Paige Neilson – Lovey’s Grocers IGA Clarence Town
Ruby Lynch – The Boutique on Grey St
Ryan Maginnity – Settlers Arms
Tiana Snowdon – Joeys Preschool & Early Learning Centre
Tiffany Bailey – NAB Dungog
Outstanding Employee - Over 25
Proudly sponsored by Dungog Fitness
Amanda Gilmour – Barrington Bakery
Andrew Biasutti – Shaw’s Williams River Bakery
Annette Schorah – Quaint The Salon
Annmarie Davidson – Dillon & Sons
Brenda Banister – Chic Clothing Co
David Roberts – Westwood Dungog Providores
Gai Gorton – Addison Partners
Jennah Collins – Chillbillies Cafe
Jessica Ruddock – Shine Hair & Beauty
Karin Halpin – The Boutique on Grey St
Katie Fisher – Dungog Fitness
Kel Sullivan – Dillon & Sons
Kerry Kilpatrick – Shine Hair & Beauty
Lana Batey – Clarence Town Hardware
Len Argent – Lovey’s Grocers IGA Dungog
Natasha Brown – Perception Planning Pty Limited
Nina Williams – Dungog Shire Community Centre
Paula Tooth – Shaw’s Williams River Bakery
Rohan Mitzelberg – Paterson Service Station, Auto Repairs & River Café
Scott Cuskelly – Settlers Arms
Shaun Gordon – Clarence Town Bowling Sport & Recreation Club Ltd
Tamara Lye – Chic Clothing Co
Tara Abbot-Anderson – Ray White Rural Dungog & Clarence Town
Tavis Chivers – Dillon & Sons
Wendy Trevethan – Westwood Dungo
Retail
Proudly sponsored by The Tinshed Brewery
Abbey Rose The Label
Among The Gumtrees
Chic & Antique
Chic Clothing Co
Country Affair
Country Elegance Garden and Gifts
Creative Crafts & Fabrics
Dungog by Design
Dungog Contemporary
Lovey’s Grocers IGA Dungog
Paterson Service Station, Auto Repairs & River Café
The Boutique on Grey Street
Vacy General Store & Post Office
Westwood Dungog Providores
Williams Valley Pharmacy
Customer Service
Proudly sponsored by Hunter Region Business Hub
Barrington Bakery
Chic & Antique
Chic Clothing C
Clarence Town Butchery
Clarence Town Bowling Sport & Recreation Club
Clarence Town Preschool
Clarence Town Post Office
Country Elegance Garden & Gifts
Country Grub
Davey & Olsen
Dungog Contemporary
Dungog & District Neighbourcare Inc
Dungog Fitness
Dungog Glass
Dungog Medical Practice
Dungog Pizza
Dungog Shire Community Centre
Dungog Tyre Service
Dungog Veterinary Hospital
Erringhi Hotel
Gresford General Store, Post Office & Crossroads Cafe
Gorgeous Hair 4 U
Gym Matrix
Hards Property Services
Lovey’s Grocers IGA Clarence Town
Irwin’s Fuel & Food
NAB Dungog
Nellemada Pty Limited, Dungog Swimming Pool (Pete & Bev Maytom)
Norris I.T
One Agency Gresford
Paterson Service Station, Auto Repairs & River Café
Perception Planning Pty Limited
Pipdee Pty Ltd
Quaint The Salon
Ray White Rural Dungog & Clarence Town
Shaw’s Williams River Bakery
Shine Hair and Beauty
Studio Sarah-Jane Paterson
Thompson’s Mitsubishi
Turner Holden
Vacy General Store, Café Gifts and LPO
Williams Valley Pharmacy
Environment & Sustainability (Golden Axe)
Proudly sponsored by Shaw’s Bakery
Australian Sustainable Timbers
Boomerang Bags
Chic & Antique
Clarence Town Preschool
Dungog Waste Management
Flower Farm Collective
Hannan Build
Riverdene Nurseries, East Gresford
Wildcraft Australia
Yeranda at Barrington Tops
Outstanding New Business
Proudly sponsored by BCA National Training Group
Abby Rose The Label
Camp on Allyn
Chic & Antique
Chic Clothing Co
Dungog Contemporary
East Gresford Post Office
Hidden Valley Clothing
Pipdee Pty Ltd
The Boutique on Grey Street
The Long Room
The Scrub Tub
The Tinshed Brewery
Community Sector
Proudly sponsored by Lovey’s Grocers
Andrew Leiboff - Friends of the James Theatre Inc.
Chris Fibbens
Clarence Town Community First Responders (CFR)
Clarence Town Preschool
Clarence Town Progress Association
Clarence Town Public School P & C - Fete subcommittee
Clarence Town Rural Fire Service
Clarence Town School of the Arts Hall Committee
Dungog A & H Committee (Dungog Show)
Dungog Rotary
Dungog Shire Palliative Care Volunteers Inc.
Dungog Walkers
Friends of Chichester
Friends of the James Theatre Inc.
Garry Simmonds- Radio Dungog
Gresford Billy Cart Derby & Easter Fair
James Campbell- Radio Dungog
Kathryn Wittmann - Friends of the James Theatre Inc.
Michelle Dado-Millynn -Boomerang Bags
Nourish Dungog Clarence Town Kitchen
Paterson New Year’s Eve Festival
Radio Dungog
Volunteers - Dungog & District Neighbourcare
Wallarobba Hall Committee
Hall of Fame
Proudly sponsored by Mai-Wel LabourForce Solutions
Anne Kiem
Barry Irwin
Danny Shaw
David Crawford
Dora Crawford
Grahame Turner
Guy Shelton
Jim Olsen
Joan Yates
Jock Mackay
Ken Kiem
Lea Mitchell
Lisa Lambert-Smith
Martin Addison
Martin Thorsby
Murray Rumble
Owen Nicholson
Paddy Dillon
Peter Trappel